Contact Us
Blog > The 2027 Jeep Wrangler Sahara and Its Standard Turbo Four

The 2027 Jeep Wrangler Sahara and Its Standard Turbo Four

2027 Jeep Wrangler front three-quarter view parked on a driveway by trees

The Jeep Wrangler Sahara is a four-door trim in the Wrangler lineup. It’s also the trim where Jeep Canada makes the 2.0L turbocharged four-cylinder the standard engine. That turbo makes up to 270 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. Prefer six cylinders? A 3.6L Pentastar V6 is available.

That’s the short answer. Below, you’ll see how the engines and transmissions pair up, what the four-door Sahara can tow, and which features matter for Ottawa drivers. When you’re ready to compare builds, browse the Jeep Wrangler inventory at Capital Dodge in Kanata.

What Is the Jeep Wrangler Sahara Trim for 2027?

The Sahara is one of several named trims in the Wrangler family. It comes only as a four-door and shares its body with several siblings.

The four-door Wrangler lineup includes:

  • Sport and Sport S
  • Willys
  • Laredo
  • Sahara
  • Rubicon and Rubicon X
  • Whitecap Edition
  • Willys 392 and MOAB 392

What sets the Sahara apart? Its powertrain. Most four-door trims start with the V6, but the Sahara leads with the 2.0L turbo.

2027 Jeep Wrangler Sahara Engines and Transmissions

2027 Jeep Wrangler underside view of axle over red rock terrain

The Sahara offers two engines. Both carry the Jeep ESS stop/start system, which shuts the engine off at stops and restarts it when you lift off the brake. It’s handy in stop-and-go traffic on Highway 417 or around Kanata.

The Standard 2.0L Turbo

The Sahara comes standard with the 2.0L DOHC I-4 turbo. Jeep Canada rates it at up to 270 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque.

That torque figure exceeds the V6’s rating. The practical result is strong pulling power from low engine speeds.

The Available 3.6L Pentastar V6

The 3.6L Pentastar VVT V6 is available on the Sahara. Jeep Canada rates it at up to 285 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque. It also opens up more transmission choices.

How the Transmissions Pair Up

Here’s how Jeep Canada pairs engines and transmissions on the four-door Wrangler:

Engine Output (Jeep Canada) Transmission on four-door models
2.0L DOHC I-4 turbo with ESS Up to 270 hp, 295 lb-ft 8-speed automatic
3.6L Pentastar VVT V6 with ESS Up to 285 hp, 260 lb-ft 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic

Pairings can vary by trim, so ask the Capital Dodge team which combinations apply to the Sahara you’re building.

How Much Can a Jeep Wrangler Sahara Tow?

The four-door Wrangler Sahara is rated to tow 3,500 lb (1,587 kg), according to Jeep Canada’s build data. Check your trailer’s loaded weight before you hook up.

You may also see a higher Wrangler figure quoted. Jeep Canada lists Best-in-Class available towing of up to 5,000 lb (2,268 kg). But that maximum applies only to some Rubicon, Rubicon X and Whitecap configurations, and Jeep notes it’s based on a Rubicon with a 4.10 axle ratio.

The two numbers side by side:

  • Four-door Sahara: 3,500 lb (1,587 kg)
  • Wrangler maximum (select Rubicon, Rubicon X and Whitecap builds): 5,000 lb (2,268 kg)

If maximum towing drives your decision, Capital Dodge 2026 Jeep Wrangler Rubicon article covers that trim’s trail focus.

Sahara Features for Ontario Driving

2027 Jeep Wrangler rear view crossing shallow water on a grassy trail

There are several Wrangler features that apply across the lineup. Availability can differ by trim, so confirm each one on the Sahara you’re considering.

Cabin and Technology

The four-door Wrangler is genuinely family-friendly. The tech is big and easy to use, too.

  • A 31.2 cm (12.3-inch) touchscreen with Jeep Uconnect, which Jeep Canada calls the largest touchscreen in its class
  • Maps, music and connectivity through Uconnect
  • Best-in-Class rear seat legroom on four-door models, per Jeep Canada
  • A four-door rear seat that can comfortably fit three car seats
  • Up to 2,050 L (72.4 cu-ft) of cargo room with the rear seats folded

Open Air and Off-Road Capability

The Sahara is still a Wrangler. Real capability is built in.

  • The available Class-Exclusive Sky One-Touch Power Top opens the roof at the push of a button
  • Up to 86 cm (34 inches) of water fording
  • An available factory-installed WARN winch with up to 3,629 kg (8,000 lb) of pulling power
  • Jeep legendary 4×4 capability

Planning to drive through snowy Ottawa winters? The 2027 Jeep Wrangler Sport vs Sport S winter article looks at the Wrangler in cold-weather conditions.

Warranty and Roadside Assistance

Every Wrangler comes backed by Jeep Canada’s coverage:

  1. Basic warranty: 3 years or 60,000 km, whichever comes first
  2. Powertrain Limited warranty: 5 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first
  3. 24-hour Roadside Assistance

When it’s time for maintenance, you can book a service appointment with the Capital Dodge service team.

See the Jeep Wrangler Sahara in Kanata

The Sahara gives you a four-door Wrangler with a standard 2.0L turbo, an available V6, a 3,500 lb towing rating and Jeep open-air capability. Visit Capital Dodge in Kanata to compare Sahara builds and find the Wrangler that fits how you drive across Ottawa and Eastern Ontario. Start by viewing the Wrangler inventory below.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Sahara trim on a Jeep Wrangler?

It is a four-door trim in the lineup. The 2.0L DOHC I-4 turbo is standard, rated at up to 270 hp and 295 lb-ft. A 3.6L Pentastar V6 is available. You also get four-door practicality, including rear-seat space for three car seats.

Which is better, Jeep Sahara or Rubicon?

Neither wins outright. They suit different drivers. The Sahara leads with its standard turbo engine and four-door comfort. Select Rubicon builds, meanwhile, carry the Wrangler top towing rating of up to 5,000 lb (2,268 kg). If trail hardware and maximum towing matter most, the Rubicon is worth a look. If you want a four-door Wrangler with strong low-end torque, the Sahara fits well. A test drive of each at Capital Dodge makes the choice easy.

What are some hidden features on a Jeep Wrangler?

Some of the best features are easy to miss until you know where to look. The available Sky One-Touch Power Top opens the roof with a button. Jeep Canada rates this SUV for up to 86 cm of water fording. An available factory WARN winch offers up to 3,629 kg of pulling power. Inside, the 12.3-inch Uconnect touchscreen is the largest in its class, per Jeep Canada. Features vary by trim, so check with the dealer.

Which Jeep Wrangler is considered the best?

The best trim matches how you’ll use it. Four-door trims like the Sahara offer family room and a standard turbo engine. Rubicon builds focus on trail capability and the highest towing rating. Think about your daily driving, your weekend plans and who’s riding along. Then compare trims side by side with the Capital Dodge team in Kanata.

What engine comes standard on the 2027 Jeep Wrangler Sahara?

It’s the 2.0L DOHC I-4 turbo with ESS stop/start. Jeep Canada rates it at up to 270 hp and 295 lb-ft of torque. On four-door models, this engine pairs with an 8-speed automatic. If you’d rather have six cylinders, the 3.6L Pentastar VVT V6 is available, making up to 285 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque. Ask the dealer which transmission options apply to the Sahara build you want.

How much can a 2027 Jeep Wrangler Sahara tow?

Jeep Canada’s build data rates the four-door Sahara to tow 3,500 lb (1,587 kg). That handles many small trailers and recreational loads. You might see a 5,000 lb (2,268 kg) figure online, but that maximum applies only to some Rubicon, Rubicon X and Whitecap configurations. Before towing, confirm your trailer’s loaded weight and your vehicle’s equipment with the Capital Dodge team.

Disclaimer: Content contained in this post is for informational purposes only and may include features and options from US or international models. Please contact the dealership for more information or to confirm vehicle and feature availability.